Arunachal Pradesh Latest General Knowledge 2018

Arunachal Pradesh Latest General Knowledge 2018


Area and Population:

Capital                                    : Itanagar.

Area                                        : 84,743 Sq.Kms.

District                                    : 22 Districts.

Largest District                      : Upper Subansiri.

Smallest Districts                   : Tawang.
     
Population                              :13,382,611 (2011 Census).

Highest Populous Distric       : Papumapre District.

Least Populous District          Di District.

Density                                    :17/km2 (43/sq mi)'
    
Sex Ratio                                 :938 per 1000 male.
              

State Animals       :The Mithun ( The Boss Frontallis).

State Bird           : The Great Indian Hornbill.

State Flower       : Foxtail Orchid.


State Tree                                Hollong Tree.








First in Arunachal Pradesh:-

First Chief Commissioner &              : K.A.A Raja.
Lieutenant Governor

First Governor                                    : B.N Singh.

First Chief Councillor                         : P.K Thungon.

First Chief Minister (U.T)                   : P.K Thungon.

First Chief Minister (State)                  : Gegong Apang.

Protem Speaker                                    : Gora Pertin (1975).
(Parliament Assembly)
First Speaker                                        :Nok (1975).
                                
(Parliament Assemly) 

M.P Lok Sabha (Nomiated)                 : C.K Gohain (1952).

M.P Lok Sabha U.T (Elected)              : C.K Gohain (1970).

M.P Rajya Sabha U.T (Nominated)     : Todak Basar (1972).

M.P Rajya Sabha U.T (Elected)           : Raton Tama (1978).

M.P Lok Sabha U.T (Elected)              R.k Khirmey (1977).

First Lady M.L.A (Nominated              : Sibo Kai (1978).

First Lady M.L.A (Elected)                  : Nyari Welly (1980).

First Lady M.P (R.S. Elected)              : O.M Deori (198490).

Lady Cabinet Minister                          : K. Mossang (1990-95).

First Union Dy. Minister                       : Daying Ering (1967).

First President, APCC (I)                      : C.C Gohain (1972).

First President, Janata Party                  : Gora Pertin (1979).

First President, P.P.A                             : Bakin Pertin (1977).

First President, B.J.P                             : Chauten Manpong.

First Presidents, APWWS                     : Dishi Mihu (1979).

First Secretary, APWWS                       : Lumte Riba (1979).

First Chief Secretary, AICC (I)             : Mrs. O.M Deori (1999).

First Chief Secretary (U.T)                   : Amar Singh, IAS (1972).

Fist Chief Secretary (State)                   :V.K Kapoor, IAS (1987).

Chief Secretary (APST)                         : Marti Dai, IAS (1988).

IGP (U.T)                                               : K.P Srivastava, IPS (1972).

IGP (Sate)                                              : P.S Bewa, IPS (1987).

DGP (State)                                           : Suresh Roy, IPS (2001).

First Advocate General                         A.M Majumder.

Tamra Patra Awardee                            : Moji Riba (1972).

                                                              : Moje Riba (1974).

First Padmashree Awardee                   Mrs. O.M Deori (1984).

C.M Visited Foreign Country               : Gegong Apang (1997).

Secretary G.O.I (N.E.C)                       : Takap Ringu, IAS (2000).

Principal Secretary                                : Tabom Bam, IAS (2004).

Dy. Chairman, National Commission   : Mrs. O.M Deori (199).
For SC & ST

First Member, KVIC                             : Kiren Rijiju (2001).

First Member, CSW                              : Komoli Mossong (2002).

First I.A.S (Direct)                                 : Jomin Tayeng (1967).

First IFAS/IAS                                       : A.J Tayeng (1964).

First IPS (Direct)                                    : Robin Hibu (1993).

First Lady IAS (Direct)                          : Indra Mallo (1999).

First Pilot, IAF                                       : Kuru Hassang (198).

First Army Officer                                 : Col. Karbak (1970).

First Navy Officer                                  : Capt.Taru Talo (1988).

First A.P.S.C                                          : Gonesh Kayu (1981).

First A.P.P.S                                           : Jumke Bagra (1981).

Professor & V.C (R.G.U)                      : Dr. Tamo Mibang (1995).

Registrar (R.G.U)                                  : Dr. Joram Begi (1991).

Lecturer (JNC) & Ph.D                         : Dr. C.M Manpong (1984).

First Teacher                                          : Tosing Ering (1943).

Doctorate of Philosophy (A.U)             : Dr. T. Padu, English (1997).

Ph.D (RGU) in Hindi                            : Dr. Joram Anya Tana (2004).

First Women B.A                                  : Mrs. Bormati Dai (1963).

First Women M.A                                 : Mrs Khelna Namchoom (1972).

First B.Sc (Agriculture)                        : Toyi Dai (1957).

B.Lib.Sc                                                : Tony Ratan (1975).

First IFS (Lady)                                    : Miss Koj Rinya (2006).

First Women Ph.D (RGU)                    : Dr. Tumter Lollen (2001).

First Ph.D (Nyishi)                               : Dr. N.T Rikam (July 2003).

First Litterateur                                     : Lummer Dai.

Film Director/News & Views               : Taro Chatung.

Ind. Eng. Service (I.N.E)                      : Er, Dilip Siiram (1993).

Development of Padam (Adi) Akho     :Late Okep Tayang (1947).
For Elementary Education
Dev. Of Tani Lipi                                  : Toni Koyu (2001).

B.V.Sc & A.H                                       : Dr. Bero Ado (1977).

First Hindi Feature Film                       : “Mera Dharm Mera Maa”.

Assamese Film                                      : RashmiRekha.

A.P film (Monpa Dialect)                     : Sonam (2006). 

First Editor, News paper                       : Talom Rukbo (1988).

Children Writer                                     : Kengsam Kenglam.

State Election Commissioner                : J.M Tangu (2002).

First Dy. Chief Minister                        : Kameng Dolo (2003).

Leader of Opposition in APLA             : Kameng Dolo (2005).

First Forensic Specialist                        : Dr. Gimya Bomjen.

First Hindi Writer                                  : Jumshi Siram.

First Education Officer                          : Indira Miri (1947).

First Actor                                              : Nabam Tata (1976).

First Actress                                           : Bengia Mala (197).

First Doctor (Male)                                : Dr. Odang Lego (1971).

First Doctor (Female)                            : Dr. B. Namchoom (1971).

First Engineer (Male)                            :Er. Chauoten Manpong (1969).

First Engineer (Female)                         : Er. Yater Padu (1989).
.

First M.Tech                                           : Er. Ani Taggu (1989).

Lady AIR Artist                                     : Nani Dai (1965).

Lady Law Graduate                               : Oying Apum (1994).

CBSE Teacher Awardee                        : Mrs. Jaya Ghosh.

State Finance Commissioner                : A.J Tayeng.

Woman Member, APPSC (GOI)          : Dr. Chema Manpong (2008).

Sahita Academy Award        (GOI)      : Y.D Thongchi (2005).

National Geography Award (GOI)       : Nani Shah (2000).

Chairperson State for Women              : Mrs J. Ete (2005).

Chief Information Commissioner        : Nyodek Yonggam (2006).

Member Sangeeta Natak Academy     : Bengia Hemanta.

Mount Eve. Climber (Male)                : Tapi Mra (2009).

Mount Eve. Climber (Female)             : Ms. Tina Mina (2011).

First President, APLS                          : Y.D Thongchi (2006).

B.Arch (Male)                                      : Dawa Tsering (1987).

B.Arch (Female)                                  : Bapilu Chai Tawsik (1990).

Ph.D in Law                                         : Dr. Topi Basar.

First Lady IRS                                      : Fantry Mein Jaswal (1976).

Ph.D in Science Zoology                      : Dr. Asham Borang (2001).

International Referee (W/Lifting)         : Abraham K. Techi (2013).

Lady Major in Army                             Ponung Doming (2014).

National Umpire Badminton (Gr.I)       : Gyati Onya (2014).

Chartered Archeologist                         : Dr. Tage Tada (1993).

Master in Anthropology                        : Talem Gao (1977) DU.


Inhabtitants Of Arunachal Pradesh

Tribes Name                                             District Name
1. Nyishi                                : East Kameng, Kurung Kumey, Papumpare
                                           Kradaadi, Lower & Upper Suansiri.

2. Apatani                              : Lower Subansiri.

Adi                                        : East, West and Upper Siang, and Dibang                                                       Valley.

4. Galo                                   : West Siang, East Siang and Upper Siang.

5. Tagin                                  : Upper Subansiri.


6. Aka/Hrusso                        : West and East Kameng.

7. Mompa                               : West Kameng and Tawang.


8. Sherdukpen                        : West Kameng.

9. Bugun or Khowa               : West Kameng.


10.  Sulung or Puroik             : East Kameng.

11.  Miji or Sajolang              : West Kameng and East Kameng.


12.  Nah                                  : Upper Subansiri.

13.  Khamba                           : West and Upper Siang.


14.  Khamti                             : Namsai.

15.  Tangsa                              : Changlang.

16.  Wancho                            : Longding.


17.  Singpho                            : Namsai and Changlang.

18.  Deori                                : Lohit and Changlang.


19.  Memba                             : West and Upper Siang.

20.  Meyor                               : Anjaw.


21.  Mishmi                             : Lower Dibang Valley and Anjaw.

22.  Nocte                                : Upper Subansiri.


23.  Lisu or Yobin                  : Namsai.

24.  Mishing                            : East Siang.





MAJOR FESTIVALS OF ARUACHAL PRADESH

FESTIVALS                                   TRIBE.

1.    Nyokum Yullo                           : Nyishi.

2.    Si-Donyi                                     : Tagin.

3.    Dree                                             : Apatani.
4.    Mopin                                          : Galo.

5.    Solung                                         : Adi.

6.    Chalo Loku                                 : Nocte.

7.    Losar                                            : Monpa, Sherdukpens, Memba,

8.    Reh                                              : Idu-Mishmi.

9.    Sanken                                         : Khamti and Singphos.

10.  Boori-Boot Yullo                        : Hill Miri.

11.  Oriah/Ojiyale                              : Wancho.

12.  Chidang                                      : Miji.

13.  Nyetshidow                                : Aka.

14.  Moh-Mol                                    : Tangsas.

15.  Gumkum Gumpa                       : Sulung/Puroik.





NATIONAL PARK AND WILD LIFE SANCTURIES

National Park                                  District

1. Namdapha National Park  : Located in Mio Sub-Division of Changlang District, covers area of 1985.23 sq.kms. Established on October 1972, later on 1986  UNESCO declared it as World Heritage.  Four species of Tiger are found here and Other Species like Gibbon, Crapped, Musk  Deeer, Tkin etc.

2. Mouling National Park   : Loacated inUpper Siang District and cover Area of 483 sq. kms. Species Takin, SerowGoral, Leopard, Black Bears etc.


WILD LIFE SANCTURIES :-

1. Pakhui Wild Life     : Located in East Kameng District and covers an Area of 862 sq.kms. Species Elephant, Tiger, Barking Deer, Gour, Leopard, Hornill etc.

2. Itanagar Wild Life    : Located in Papumpare District covering area of 140 sq.kms. Species Elephant, Tiger, Barking Deer, Leopard etc.

3. Daying Ering              : Located in East Siang District covring an area of Area of 190 sq.kms. Species Hogdeer,Lispid BearEndemic and migratory birds etc.

4. Mehao Wild Life          : Located in Lower Dibang Valley and Lohit
District covering 281.5 sq.kms Species Hoolock,Gibbon, Tiger, Elephant, Leopard etc.

5. Kane Wild Life            : Located in West Siang District covers an area of 55 sq.kms. Species Elephant, wild cat Deer etc.

6. Eagle’s Nest                : Located in East Kameng covering area of 217 sq. Kms. Species Elephant, Tiger, Leopard etc.

7. Kamlang Wild Life     : Located in Lohit District covering an area of 783 sq.kms. Species Gibbon, Takin, Leopard etc.

8. Dibang Wild Life       : Located in Dibang Valley covering a area of 4149 sq.kms.Musk Deer, Takin, Leopard etc.

9. Sesa Orchid Sanctur : Located in Tipi West Kameng Distric, famousVariety of Orchids. The Orchidium at Tipi was Inaugurated y K.A.A Raja, Lt.Governor on 1972.


           


Share this

0 Comment to "Arunachal Pradesh Latest General Knowledge 2018"

Post a Comment